Title
Author
DOI
Article Type
Special Issue
Volume
Issue
1College of Nursing, Ewha Womans University, 03760 Seoul, Republic of Korea
2Department of Nursing, Sahmyook Health University, 02500 Seoul, Republic of Korea
3Korea University Guro Hospital, 08307 Seoul, Republic of Korea
*Corresponding Author(s):bun8973@naver.com (Sang Yong Park)
| History | Submitted: 08 April 2025 | Accepted: 21 May 2025 | Published: 15 September 2025 |
| Copyright: | ©2025 The Author(s). Published by MRE Press. |
Background: Cervical cancer remains a significant public health issue, with approximately 3800 new cases and 800 deaths reported in Korea in 2022. Infection with human papillomavirus (HPV), particularly types 16 and 18, is the primary cause of the disease. Despite the proven effectiveness of Pap tests and HPV vaccination, participation in screening programs remains low. This review evaluates the impact of educational interventions on knowledge, attitudes, and screening behaviors related to cervical cancer. Methods: A systematic review were conducted in accordance with Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) guidelines. Databases including PubMed, Embase, Cumulative Index of Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Cochrane and Korean sources were searched for randomized controlled trials (RCTs) and quasi-experimental studies. The quality of the included studies was assessed using the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale. Results: Sixteen studies were included in the analysis, with the majority being RCTs (93.7%). Educational interventions significantly improved participants’ knowledge, attitudes and perceived susceptibility. Pap smear uptake increased from 17.2% to 44.1%. Multimodal approaches, including digital health strategies, demonstrated greater effectiveness. Conclusions: Educational interventions enhance cervical cancer prevention; however, personalized support and digital strategies are necessary to achieve sustained behavioral change. Further research is needed to evaluate long-term outcomes and inform policy integration. The PROSPERO Registration: CRD420251032287.
Cite this article
Ji Hyun Choi, Sun Jung Park, Sang Yong Park. Systematic review of the effectiveness of cervical cancer prevention education interventions.European Journal of Gynaecological Oncology,2025,46(9):17-25 DOI:10.22514/ejgo.2025.116
Cervical cancer is a malignancy that affects the female genital tract, with approximately 3800 new cases and 800 deaths reported in South Korea in 2022. It ranks seventh in overall cancer incidence and is the third most common cancer among women aged 15 to 34 years. This highlights the urgent need for preventive measures targeting young women [1]. The primary cause of cervical cancer is infection with the human papillomavirus (HPV), particularly HPV types 16 and 18, which account for over 70% of cases [2]. HPV is transmitted through sexual contact; while most infections are naturally cleared, some persist and may progress to cervical cancer [2]. Additional risk factors include smoking, multiple sexual partners, low socioeconomic status, limited educational attainment, early sexual initiation, early marriage, and a history of sexually transmitted infections [3]. Although cervical cancer typically develops over several years, it can be effectively prevented and treated through early screening [3].
The two most effective preventive measures for cervical cancer are the Pap test and HPV vaccination. The Pap test detects abnormal cervical cells at an early stage, enabling timely intervention before they develop into cancer. The HPV vaccine, recommended for adolescents and young adults, is a crucial tool for preventing HPV infection, the primary cause of cervical cancer. However, since the vaccine does not protect against all HPV types, regular screening remains essential [4].
College students (aged 18–22), often living independently from their parents and exposed to a more permissive sexual culture, face an increased risk of HPV infection [5]. A Korean survey reported a sexual experience rate of 65.5% among college students, with HPV infection rates of 38.8% among female students and 10.6% among male students [5]. However, cervical cancer screening rates in this population remain critically low at only 4.8%. Factors contributing to low screening participation include lack of awareness, financial constraints and fear of the procedure. Thus, active outreach and education are urgently needed [4].
Cervical cancer prevention depends largely on individual intentions, which are key predictors of actual preventive behavior. However, intentions alone often do not translate into participation in screening programs, emphasizing the need to explore the link between intention and actual behavior. It is essential to enhance both preventive intentions and participation through effective educational programs [3]. As of 2023, 71 World Health Organization member countries have included HPV vaccination in their national immunization programs. In Korea, the vaccine has been provided to girls aged 11–12 since June 2016 [6], while in the United States, it is administered to both boys and girls aged 9–26, as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) [7].
Despite being part of the national vaccination program, Korea still reports low vaccination rates. One key reason is the lack of cervical cancer education programs targeting parents [8, 9, 10, 11] and college-aged women [12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17]. A 2016 survey of unvaccinated parents of 12-year-old girls revealed that 73.5% were concerned about side effects, and 68.5% had encountered negative information about the vaccine through mass media [18].
Since HPV vaccination is most effective when administered before sexual debut, ideally between ages 9 and 26 [2], there is a pressing need to provide parents—who are primary decision-makers for adolescent health—with accurate, unbiased information. Studies show that parents with greater HPV knowledge [8] and active cancer prevention behaviors [9] are more likely to vaccinate their daughters. Educational programs that emphasize the HPV-cervical cancer link have been found to enhance knowledge, attitudes, perceived behavioral control and vaccination intentions [10], highlighting the pivotal role of parental education in increasing HPV vaccination rates.
Public ignorance about cervical cancer remains a major barrier to effective prevention. Insufficient knowledge about when, where, and how to get vaccinated, and doubts about vaccine efficacy, all contribute to low vaccination rates [9, 10, 11]. Therefore, delivering clear and relevant education is crucial to improving these outcomes.
Systematic review offers a structured method for synthesizing existing research to inform evidence-based practices [19]. This study employs a systematic review approach, rather than a meta-analysis, to identify effective strategies for increasing cervical cancer prevention behaviors and screening uptake among college students. Given the heterogeneity of the included studies, a quantitative synthesis was not feasible. Instead, we qualitatively summarized and interpreted the findings. By evaluating current interventions, we aim to provide policy recommendations and practical guidelines for enhancing prevention efforts in this high-risk population.
The purpose of this study is to provide evidence for evidence-based practice by conducting a systematic review of randomized controlled trials and controlled clinical trials on cervical cancer prevention educational interventions, and by qualitatively evaluating the effectiveness of each intervention.
This study is a systematic review, not a meta-analysis, due to the heterogeneity in study designs, outcome variables and intervention types. The review followed the PRISMA 2020 guidelines, and the protocol was registered in the PROSPERO database (CRD420251032287) to ensure transparency and replicability. A completed PRISMA 2020 checklist is available in the Supplementary material 1.
The research team developed the central research question based on the PICO-SD framework through internal group discussions to clarify each component:
- Population: Women aged 15 years and older in need of cervical cancer prevention education.
- Intervention: Health education interventions including HPV vaccination education, cervical cancer screening (Pap smear, HPV test), or any related program provided by nurses or public health personnel.
- Comparator: General health education, standard care or no intervention; some studies included comparisons among different types of interventions.
- Outcomes: Changes in knowledge, attitudes, preventive behavior (e.g., Pap test uptake) and HPV vaccination rates.
- Study Design: Randomized Controlled Trials (RCTs) and Controlled Clinical Trials (CCTs) were included. Preclinical, qualitative or single-arm studies were excluded.
The PICO question was refined through internal discussions among the research team members to ensure clarity and consensus regarding the population and the comparison groups. During this process, we clearly defined the population as women aged 15 years or older who are eligible for cervical cancer prevention education, and the comparison group as those receiving standard care, general health education or no intervention. These definitions guided both the inclusion criteria and the interpretation of findings across studies.
The literature search was conducted in February 2025. International databases including PubMed, Embase, CINAHL, the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, and ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source were used. Korean databases such as DBpia, the Korean Studies Information Service System (KISS), and the Research Information Service System (RISS) were also searched. In addition, gray literature sources—including theses, conference presentations and news reports—were manually searched to ensure comprehensive coverage. Keywords used in the search combined Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) terms and free-text terms such as “Cervical cancer”, “Nursing”, “Medical intervention”, “Disease prevention education” and “Preventive effect”.
Inclusion criteria were as follows:
- Studies involving female participants aged 15 years and older.
- Interventions focused on cervical cancer prevention and/or education.
- Studies published in Korean or English.
- Peer-reviewed journal articles or academic theses.
- Studies reporting quantifiable outcomes related to cervical cancer prevention.
- Studies with a comparison group (RCTs or CCTs).
Exclusion criteria included:
- Preclinical or animal studies.
- Single-arm studies or studies without a control/comparator group.
- Studies not published in Korean or English.
- Abstract-only publications, commentaries or editorials.
- Duplicate publications, with preference given to peer-reviewed journal articles when overlap with theses was found.
We conducted a comprehensive review of the literature and assessed methodological quality using both the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS) and the Cochrane Risk of Bias 2 (RoB 2) tool, depending on the study design. For non-randomized controlled studies, the NOS was used to evaluate selection, comparability and outcome assessment across eight items. For randomized controlled trials (RCTs), we applied the Cochrane RoB 2 tool to ensure a rigorous and comprehensive evaluation of study quality. The RoB 2 tool assesses bias across five domains: (1) the randomization process, (2) deviations from intended interventions, (3) missing outcome data, (4) measurement of the outcome, and (5) selection of the reported result. Each domain was rated as low risk, some concerns or high risk of bias, in accordance with Cochrane guidelines [19].
The selected studies were systematically identified, reviewed, and qualitatively synthesized according to Cochrane and PRISMA 2020 guidelines [19]. For each study, we extracted the following information: author, year of publication, study design, sample size, intervention methods in both experimental and control groups, outcome variables, differences between groups and authors’ conclusions.
Data extraction was conducted by a single reviewer using a standardized form. Although care was taken to ensure accuracy, the lack of duplicate independent extraction is recognized as a methodological limitation that may affect the internal validity of the review.
Due to heterogeneity in study designs, interventions and outcome measures, a quantitative meta-analysis was not performed. Instead, a narrative synthesis was conducted. The findings were grouped thematically by outcome type (e.g., knowledge improvement, HPV vaccination rates, screening behavior) and common patterns, contrasts, and implications across studies were analyzed.
The literature selection process for this study followed a step-by-step approach, as illustrated in Fig. 1. A total of 325 articles were initially identified through a search of eight electronic databases. After the removal of 218 duplicate articles, we reviewed the titles and abstracts of 107 articles and excluded 91 articles that did not meet the eligibility requirements. Finally, 16 papers were selected for inclusion in this systematic review.

Fig. 1.Flowchart of included studies through database search. RISS: Research Information Service System; KISS: Korean Studies Information Service System; CINAHL: Cumulative Index of Nursing and Allied Health Literature.
Given the diversity in study designs and outcomes, the findings were synthesized narratively rather than statistically.
This study conducted a systematic review of previous research examining the effectiveness of cervical cancer prevention education interventions and analyzed the general characteristics of the selected studies. The primary characteristics of the studies were categorized by year of publication, journal, country of study, study design, methodological characteristics and study population characteristics (see Table 1).
| Variable | Category | n | % |
| Total Number of Studies | Preventive Health Education | 16 | 100.0 |
| Publication Years | |||
| 2015 | 1 | 6.3 | |
| 2019 | 4 | 25.0 | |
| 2020 | 1 | 6.3 | |
| 2021 | 2 | 12.5 | |
| 2022 | 5 | 31.3 | |
| 2023 | 3 | 18.8 | |
| Journals Published | |||
| Cancer Causes Control | 2 | 11.8 | |
| J Community Health | 1 | 6.3 | |
| J Cancer Educ | 1 | 6.3 | |
| BMC Cancer | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Health Educ Res | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Am J Prev Med | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Cancer Control | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Prev Med | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Patient Educ Couns | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Cancer Nurs | 1 | 6.3 | |
| J Med Internet Res | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Asian Pac J Cancer Prev | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Jour. of KoCon.a | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Soc Sci Med | 1 | 6.3 | |
| JCO Glob Oncol | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Countries of Study | |||
| USA | 6 | 37.3 | |
| Turkey | 2 | 12.3 | |
| South Korea | 1 | 6.3 | |
| UK | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Uganda | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Tanzania | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Netherlands | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Malaysia | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Kenya | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Nigeria | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Study Design | |||
| Randomized Controlled Trials (RCTs) | 15 | 93.8 | |
| Quasi-experimental Study | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Target Population | |||
| General community adults | 7 | 43.8 | |
| Screening program participants | 5 | 31.2 | |
| Tailored intervention groups | 4 | 25.0 | |
| Gender of Participants | Female only | 16 | 100.0 |
| Ethnic Composition | |||
| Multi-ethnic populations | 13 | 81.3 | |
| Single-ethnic populations | 3 | 18.8 |
A total of 16 studies were ultimately selected, published between 2015 and 2023. When analyzing the distribution of publications by year, 6 studies (37.6%) were published between 2015 and 2020, and 10 studies (62.4%) were published between 2021 and 2023. The studies were published in a total of 15 journals, with 2 articles (11.8%) appearing in Cancer Causes Control, accounting for the highest proportion. Additionally, the following journals each published one article (6.30%): J Community Health, J Cancer Educ, BMC Cancer, Health Educ Res, Am J Prev Med, Cancer Control, Prev Med, Patient Educ Couns, Cancer Nurs, J Med Internet Res, Asian Pac J Cancer Prev, JCO Glob Oncol, Soc Sci Med and Jour. of KoCon.a.
The studies were conducted in a total of 10 countries. Six studies (37.5%) were conducted in the United States, followed by two studies (12.5%) in Turkey. South Korea, the United Kingdom, Uganda, Tanzania, the Netherlands, Malaysia, Kenya and Nigeria each contributed one study (6.25%). Geographically, the studies were primarily conducted in North America (US), Europe (UK, Netherlands, Turkey), Asia (South Korea, Malaysia, Turkey) and Africa (Uganda, Tanzania, Kenya, Nigeria).
Regarding study design, all studies employed quantitative research methods. Randomized controlled trials were the most commonly used design, accounting for 15 studies (93.75%). One study (6.25%) conducted in South Korea was a quasi-experimental study utilizing a non-equivalent control group in a pretest-posttest design.
The total number of subjects included in the studies was 6144, with a minimum of 40 and a maximum of 5793 participants per study. An analysis of recruitment characteristics revealed that 7 studies (43.8%) targeted the general adult population in the community, 5 studies (31.2%) focused on candidates for cervical cancer screening (including HPV vaccine recipients) and participants in screening programs, and 4 studies (25.0%) examined interventions tailored to specific populations.
All 16 studies (100%) were conducted with female participants. In terms of racial composition, 13 studies (81.3%) included multiracial populations, while 3 studies (18.6%) involved monoracial groups.
The interventions analyzed in this review were predominantly randomized controlled trials conducted across various countries and among diverse ethnic groups. These general patterns informed the narrative synthesis of findings presented in subsequent sections, rather than statistical aggregation.
This study analyzed a total of 16 research articles that assessed the effectiveness of cervical cancer prevention education interventions. Among these, the majority employed self-report surveys, while approximately half utilized objective indicators such as actual screening rates. Several studies used both types of evaluations, combining subjective perceptions with behavioral outcomes. Self-report surveys were the most common method of evaluation, with some studies also assessing changes in actual screening behavior. Studies incorporating supplementary interventions generally reported greater impact on screening behavior (see Table 2, Supplementary material 2).
| No. | First Author (Year) | Country | Education Method | Outcome Summary |
| S1 | Rosser (2015) | Kenya | Face-to-face education | ↑ Knowledge, no change in screening |
| S2 | An (2019) | South Korea | Group education | ↑ Knowledge, ↑ HPV attitude |
| S3 | Thompson (2019) | USA | Multiple formats | ↑ Knowledge/intention; no difference between methods |
| S4 | Fang (2019) | USA | Community-based | ↑ Knowledge, ↓ barriers, ↑ screening attitudes |
| S5 | Romli (2020) | Malaysia | Education + SMS | ↑ Pap smear uptake |
| S6 | Okunade (2021) | Nigeria | mHealth (SMS) | ↑ Pap smear uptake |
| S7 | Savas (2021) | USA | Lay health worker | ↑ Mammography & Pap test |
| S8 | Koç (2019) | Turkey | PRECEDE model | ↑ Health motivation & awareness |
| S9 | Hamdiui (2022) | Netherlands | Culturally sensitive video | ↑ Attitudes, engagement |
| S10 | Thiel de Bocaneg (2022) | USA | Tablet-based education | ↑ Knowledge, comfort with communication |
| S11 | Altinel (2022) | Turkey | Group education + counseling | ↑ Screening, ↑ health beliefs |
| S12 | Mboinek (2022) | Tanzania | Peer-led navigation | ↑ Knowledge, ↑ intention & uptake |
| S13 | Moscicki (2022) | USA | mHealth + provider guidance | No significant change |
| S14 | Wyatt (2023) | USA | LHW + patient navigation | ↑ Breast and cervical screening |
| S15 | Wilding (2023) | UK | Motivational intervention | No increase in screening participation |
| S16 | Matovu (2023) | Uganda | Peer advocacy program | ↑ Screening & knowledge in social networks |
| HPV: Human Papillomavirus; SMS: Short Message Service; mHealth: mobile Health; LHW: Lay Health Worker; PRECEDE: Predisposing, Reinforcing, and Enabling Constructs in Educational Diagnosis and Evaluation; ↑: increase; ↓: decrease. |
(1) Subjective evaluation methods
Most studies used self-report surveys to evaluate outcomes such as changes in knowledge, attitudes, health beliefs and behavioral intentions. Several studies utilized frameworks like the Health Belief Model to guide survey design. Improvements were frequently observed in knowledge about cervical cancer and HPV, perceived susceptibility and severity, and intentions to participate in screening programs.
(2) Objective evaluation methods
About half of the studies employed objective measures such as medical record-based screening rates (e.g., Pap test or mammography uptake). These studies generally reported increases in screening behavior following the interventions. The most notable improvements were observed in studies that incorporated additional support components such as counseling, patient navigation or reminder systems.
(3) Mixed methods studies
A subset of studies used both subjective and objective measures to assess the effectiveness of interventions. These mixed-methods studies revealed that positive changes in attitudes and knowledge often coincided with actual increases in screening uptake, suggesting a link between psychological readiness and behavior change.
Although the modes of education delivery varied—including group sessions, video-based learning, counseling and mobile health (mHealth) technologies—this review did not conduct a comparative analysis of these modalities. Nonetheless, some patterns emerged. Digital and multimodal approaches, particularly those integrating reminders or peer support, tended to show higher levels of engagement and behavioral change. These findings suggest that interactive, technology-enhanced interventions may enhance both knowledge retention and preventive action more effectively than single-modality approaches.
In this study, the quality of the included research was systematically assessed using the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS), which evaluates studies based on selection, comparability and outcome criteria. A total of 10 studies (62.5%) were categorized as “High Quality”. Among these, three studies (S4, S6, S10) received 9 points, four studies (S1, S5, S7, S12) scored 8 points and three studies (S3, S9, S14) received 7 points (see Table 3). The remaining six studies (37.5%) were classified as “Moderate Quality”, with five studies (S2, S8, S11, S15, S16) scoring 6 points and one study (S13) scoring 5 points.
| Category | NOS Score | Interpretation | Studies |
| High Quality (9 points) | 9 | Strong methodological reliability | S4, S6, S10 |
| High Quality (8 points) | 8 | Good comparability and outcome measures | S1, S5, S7, S12 |
| High Quality (7 points) | 7 | Adequate design, moderate comparability | S3, S9, S14 |
| Moderate Quality (6 points) | 6 | Limited control over confounding | S2, S8, S11, S15, S16 |
| Moderate Quality (5 points) | 5 | Potential bias in selection or outcome assessment | S13 |
The quality assessments were interpreted narratively, without statistical aggregation. Higher NOS scores were generally associated with greater methodological rigor, including more robust designs, appropriate comparison groups and clearly reported outcomes.
Publication bias and statistical effect size calculations were not conducted, as this review did not employ meta-analytic methods. Instead, methodological strengths and limitations were qualitatively described based on the NOS domains.
This systematic review synthesized 16 studies published between 2015 and 2023, with a majority (62.4%) published in the last three years. This trend reflects growing academic and clinical interest in cervical cancer prevention education and highlights the increasing use of digital technologies in educational strategies. Existing research continues to explore a range of intervention approaches aimed at improving the effectiveness of health education [20]. Future studies should further develop educational content and delivery methods that reflect evolving media environments and learner preferences [21, 22].
The PICO framework used in this review was carefully refined through internal team discussions to ensure clarity in distinguishing between intervention and comparison groups. This facilitated consistency in literature selection and data synthesis.
The included studies were published in a diverse range of journals, indicating the multidisciplinary nature of this topic and the broad academic engagement from public health, nursing, health education and preventive medicine. Geographically, most studies were conducted in high-income countries, particularly in Western contexts. This underlines the need for future research to consider culturally and socially diverse settings, especially low- and middle-income countries, where the burden of cervical cancer remains high.
All studies were conducted with female participants, which is understandable given the disease’s epidemiology. However, human papillomavirus (HPV) also affects men, and there is growing evidence that educational interventions can positively influence knowledge and preventive behaviors among male participants [23, 24]. Thus, prevention education should take a more inclusive approach that also targets men, particularly adolescent and young adult populations.
Ethnically, most studies included multiracial participants, reflecting a growing awareness of the need for culturally sensitive educational approaches. As cervical cancer prevention behaviors are shaped by sociocultural context, future interventions should be tailored to the unique characteristics and cultural backgrounds of each population to ensure effectiveness and accessibility.
In evaluating the interventions, self-report surveys were the most commonly used method, frequently focusing on knowledge, health beliefs and screening intentions. These metrics are convenient and allow rapid assessment of short-term outcomes. However, reliance solely on subjective measures can limit insights into actual behavioral change. Studies that included both self-reported and objective data—such as medical record-verified screening uptake—provided more comprehensive evidence. In particular, interventions that incorporated behavioral support elements such as counseling, reminder messages, and peer navigation appeared to result in more consistent improvements in actual screening participation [25].
While this review did not compare the relative effectiveness of different intervention types, several patterns emerged. Multicomponent interventions and digital tools, such as mobile health (mHealth) applications and web-based educational platforms, tended to be associated with higher levels of engagement and greater likelihood of behavior change than single-modality approaches [26, 27]. These findings suggest that combining information delivery with interactive or personalized elements may be more effective in promoting cervical cancer prevention behaviors [28, 29]. An mHealth educational intervention study also demonstrated positive outcomes in Pap test uptake, emphasizing the potential of digital health approaches to foster meaningful behavioral change [30].
Subjective evaluation tools based on the Health Belief Model (HBM) were commonly employed to measure shifts in knowledge and attitudes. These studies emphasized that although perceived susceptibility and benefits are important predictors of behavior, external support mechanisms are often necessary to translate awareness into action. Thus, health education programs should integrate behavioral activation strategies alongside cognitive and attitudinal content.
The quality of included studies was assessed using the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS). Most were rated as high or moderate quality, reflecting overall methodological soundness. Higher-rated studies typically used robust designs such as randomized controlled trials and clearly defined outcome measures. However, some studies lacked control groups or follow-up assessments, which may have limited the reliability of their findings. These methodological limitations should be addressed in future research to strengthen the evidence base.
This review has several limitations. First, it did not include a meta-analysis, and therefore quantitative effect sizes were not synthesized. Instead, results were interpreted narratively based on thematic trends and study-level characteristics. Second, heterogeneity in design, intervention content and outcome measurement limited comparability. Third, only studies published in English or Korean were included, potentially excluding relevant literature. Fourth, the findings were largely based on short-term outcomes, with few studies including follow-up to assess long-term behavior change. Lastly, the geographic distribution of studies limits generalizability, particularly to low-resource settings.
Despite these limitations, this review provides valuable insight into the current landscape of cervical cancer prevention education interventions. The findings suggest that multifaceted and culturally responsive educational strategies—especially those incorporating behavioral support and digital tools—can enhance both awareness and participation in screening. Future research should continue to develop and test tailored, long-term approaches that reflect the needs of diverse populations.
Cervical cancer prevention education is a key public health strategy with the potential to significantly reduce disease incidence and improve early detection rates. This systematic review confirmed that educational interventions have a measurable positive effect on knowledge, attitudes and screening behavior. Based on the synthesized evidence, the following recommendations and implications are drawn for clinical practice, policy development and future research.
Mobile health (mHealth) interventions—particularly those utilizing SMS reminders, apps and web-based tools—showed strong potential to increase Pap smear uptake and knowledge retention. Digital formats provide scalable, cost-effective, and accessible platforms for reaching broader populations, particularly in low-resource settings.
Educational interventions that incorporated personalized support such as counseling, peer navigation, and follow-up reminders were more successful in facilitating actual behavior change compared to standalone lectures. This underscores the need to design prevention programs that extend beyond information dissemination and actively promote health behaviors.
Despite cervical cancer affecting women, HPV is a sexually transmitted infection that also involves male carriers. Including men—especially adolescent boys and young adults—in HPV education is crucial for improving vaccine uptake and reducing transmission. Gender-inclusive education can contribute to a more comprehensive prevention strategy.
Interventions that incorporated culturally sensitive content, language adaptation, or community-specific delivery models demonstrated better engagement and attitudinal outcomes. Tailoring educational content to the values, beliefs, and literacy levels of target populations enhances effectiveness and equity in health promotion.
Most included studies focused on short-term outcomes. Future research should incorporate longitudinal designs to assess the sustainability of educational impact. In addition, more studies are needed from underrepresented regions and minority populations to ensure the generalizability of findings.
In summary, this study contributes to the existing literature by providing an evidence-based synthesis of educational approaches for cervical cancer prevention. It highlights the critical importance of combining technology, behavioral reinforcement, inclusivity and cultural adaptation in intervention design. These findings should inform both clinical nursing practices and public health policy, guiding the development of more effective and equitable cancer prevention strategies.
All data generated or analyzed during this study are included in this published article and its supplementary materials. Further information is available from the corresponding author upon reasonable request.
JHC and SYP—designed the research study. SJP—performed the research. SYP—provided help and advice on data interpretation and manuscript structure. JHC—analyzed the data. SJP, SYP and JHC—wrote the manuscript. All authors contributed to editorial changes in the manuscript. All authors read and approved the final manuscript.
Not applicable.
Not applicable.
This research received no external funding.
The authors declared no potential conflicts of interest with respect to the research, authorship, and/or publication of this article.
Supplementary material associated with this article can be found, in the online version, at https://oss.ejgo.net/files/article/1967481952431685632/attachment/Supplementary%20material.zip.